Mar 172017
 

Cheltenham ‘Pick The Winners’ 2017 – D

ay 4

The results for the end of Day 4 of 2017’s Pick the Winners competition running through the Cheltenham Festival are as follows:

Daily Winner for Day 4: Kathleen Cashin on 260 Points

Overall Winner at the end of Day 4 is Alan Clarke on 800 Points (€1,000). In joint second are Martin Keating/Mattie Maher 760 Points & Martin Moroney 760 Points (€250 each).

You can find inter-race updates at our Facebook Page – https://www.facebook.com/ClogheenTipp/ as well as some commentary on Twitter at https://twitter.com/clogheentipp.

Below you’ll find a PDF with the overall standings at the end of Day 4 (and a link to download it).

Download (PDF, 364KB)

If that doesn’t work you can download the document here:

http://www.clogheen.net/PDF/2017/Day%204%20Final%20Results%20-%20Cheltenham%202017.pdf

 

 

 

Mar 162017
 

Cheltenham ‘Pick The Winners’ 2017 – Day 3

The results for the end of Day 3 of 2017’s Pick the Winners competition running through the Cheltenham Festival are as follows:

Daily Winner for Day 2: Diarmuid O’Sullivan on 360 points.

Overall leader at the end of Day 3 is Alan Clarke on 700 points.

You can find inter-race updates at our Facebook Page – https://www.facebook.com/ClogheenTipp/ as well as some commentary on Twitter at https://twitter.com/clogheentipp.

Below you’ll find a PDF with the overall standings at the end of Day 3 (and a link to download it).

Download (PDF, 517KB)

If that doesn’t work you can download the document here:

http://www.clogheen.net/PDF/2017/Day%203%20Results%20-%20Cheltenham%202017.pdf

 

 

Mar 152017
 

Cheltenham ‘Pick The Winners’ 2017 – Day 2

The results for the end of Day 2 of 2017’s Pick the Winners competition running through the Cheltenham Festival are as follows:

Daily Winner for Day 2: Noelle Ahearne on 220 points.

Overall leader at the end of Day 2 is Alan Clarke with 460 points.

You can find inter-race updates at our Facebook Page – https://www.facebook.com/ClogheenTipp/ as well as some commentary on Twitter at https://twitter.com/clogheentipp.

Below you’ll find a PDF with the overall standings at the end of Day 2 (and a link to download it).

Download (PDF, 423KB)

If that doesn’t work you can download the document here:

http://www.clogheen.net/PDF/2017/Day%202%20Results%20-%20Cheltenham%202017.pdf

 

Mar 142017
 

Cheltenham ‘Pick The Winners’ 2017 – Day 1

The results for the end of Day 1 of 2017’s Pick the Winners competition running through the Cheltenham Festival are as follows:

Daily Winner for Day 1: James English and Martin Keating/Mattie Maher.  Congratulations.

You can find inter-race updates at our Facebook Page – https://www.facebook.com/ClogheenTipp/ as well as some commentary on Twitter at https://twitter.com/clogheentipp.

Below you’ll find a PDF with the overall standings at the end of Day 1 (and a link to download it).

Download (PDF, 473KB)

If that doesn’t work you can download the document here:

http://www.clogheen.net/PDF/2017/Day%201%20Results%20-%20Cheltenham%202017.pdf

Sep 222016
 

In 1766 Fr Nicholas Sheehy Parish Priest of Clogheen, Burncourt and Ballyporeen was hung, drawn and quartered having being tried and found guilty of being an accessory to murder. It is believed that these charges were false and that it was his supposed involvement with the Whiteboy movement – agrarian unrest – that made him unpopular with the local land owning classes.

On Sat 24th September 2016 @ 11am in The Main Guard, Clonmel, Tipperary County Museum will host a talk to commemorate the 250th anniversary of his execution.

The talk will be given by Professor Maurice Bric of University College, Dublin. Admission is free.

To book your seat please contact Julia on 07 61 06 5254 or email julia.walsh@tipperarycoco.ie.

Sep 032016
 

Best of Luck to Colin English – 2016 All Ireland Hurling Final

Everyone in Clogheen and surrounds would like to wish Colin English (son of Seamus and Collette English, Burncourt) the best of luck in the All Ireland Minor Hurling Final against Limerick. Their appearance in the final follows a resounding win over Galway in the semi-final as well as having beaten fellow-finalists, Limerick, in the Munster Final. Colin lines out at Right Half Forward, number 12.

The Tipperary Minor team to take on Limerick lines out as follows;

1. Ciarán Barrett – Clonmel Óg

2. Killian O’Dwyer – Killenaule 3. Michael Whelan – Carrick Davins 4. Tom Murphy – J.K. Brackens

5. Cian Flanagan – Newport 6. Brian McGrath (Capt.) – Loughmore-Castleiney 7. Jerome Cahill – Kilruane MacDonaghs

8. Paddy Cadell – J.K. Brackens 9. Ger Browne – Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams

10. Rian Doody – Cappawhite 11. Jake Morris – Nenagh Éire Óg 12. Colin English – Fr. Sheehy’s

13. Cian Darcy – Kilruane MacDonaghs 14. Mark Kehoe – Kilsheelan-Kilcash 15. Lyndon Fairbrother – J.K. Brackens

Best of Luck to Colin English - 2016 All Ireland Hurling Final

Aug 262016
 

Duhill Gala Weekend 2016

The Duhill Gala Weekend 2016 runs at Castlegrace Crossroads from Wednesday September 7th to Sunday September 11th. This year’s activities include a 1916 commemorative mass, 5km fun run, tour of Grubb’s Mill and of course the Gala Day itself on Sunday from 1.30pm.

Duhill Gala Weekend 2016

Jul 302016
 

Clogheen 5K Road Race 2016

As usual, the annual Clogheen 5km Road Race was very well attended this year. There was a record turnout of 220 participants with huge local participation, many of whom were well prepared by Liam Fleming during the Fr Sheehys GAA Health and Wellbeing community project.

It was a magnificent battle up front resulting in an exciting sprint finish between Kevin Maunsell, Clonmel AC and James Ledingham, West Waterford AC. They could not be separated on the line and a dead heat was the final verdict with a time of 15.46. Well done to both athletes who gave it everything in the final 200 metres producing a thrilling spectacle for the excited crowd.

James was a previous winner of this race 12 years ago and he is showing no signs of slowing down. Danny Smith in his local 5k  completed the podium positions in a time of 16.39.

In the Ladies event Aine Roche Clonmel AC won in a time of 19.10 with clubmate Claire Annan 2nd in 19.27. Linda Grogan of Dundrum AC was 3rd in 19.52.

Junior Mens winner was Keane O’Keefe Waterford AC  18.00 and the ladies was won by Ruby Carroll, Clonmel AC an exciting young talent for the future.

The full results are below in PDF format, you’ll find some pics of the race on our Facebook Page. Thanks to Jimmy McHugh for providing all this information.

On Saturday September 10th you can cycle, run/walk and Kayak your way around beautiful south Tipperary in a very unique Mountain Challenge – booking now open. http://www.knockmealdownactive.com/knock-me-down-challenge-september-10th-2016.

Download (PDF, 234KB)